Club Listing

If you would like your club added to our listing, please send the following info to aawatechnical@gmail.com!

Club Name

Coaches

Location

Age Groups

Practice Times

Phone

Email

Website

Zone 2

Cochrane Cowboys

Coaches: Vern McNeice, James McKeage & Frank Dolaster

Location: Spray Lakes Family Sports Centre (800 Griffin Road, Cochrane, AB)

Age Groups: 6-18 yrs old

Practice Times: Tuesday & Thursday 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Sunday 3:45 pm – 5:45 pm

Phone: 403-333-1299

Email: vmcneice@shaw.ca

 

Zone 3

Junior Dinos Wrestling Club

Coaches: Carol Huynh, Dean Schmeichel

Location: University of Calgary (2500 University Drive)

Age Groups: Under 18 years

Practice Times: Tuesday & Thursday 6:30 pm -8:30 pm

Saturday 10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Phone: 403-220-8677

Email: ostberg@ucalgary.ca

 

Dinos Wrestling Club

Coaches: Mitch Ostberg, Paul Ragusa, Carol Huynh

Location: University of Calgary (2500 University Drive)

Age Groups: 18 yrs +

Practice Times: Monday-Thursday 4:30 pm -6:30 pm

Friday 4:00 pm-6:00 pm

Phone: 403-220-8677

Email: ostberg@ucalgary.ca

 

The ROC Wrestling Club 

Coaches: Mike Dunn, Justin Basra, Pete Guterson

Location: Smash Conditioning & Crescent Heights High School

Age Groups: Junior High – Senior

Practice Times: Wednesday 6:00-8:00 pm (CHHS), Friday 7:30-9:00 pm (Smash), Saturday 2:00-4:00 pm (Smash), Sunday 9:00-10:30 am (Smash)

Phone: 403-540-2990

Email: mikedunn@persona.ca

Website:  www.therocwrestling.com

Hero Wrestling Club

hero-wrestling

 

Calgary Spartan Wrestling Club

Coaches: James Cadotte, Cody Fairburn

Location: 542 42 Ave SE

Age Groups: All Ages

Practice Times: Monday & Tuesday 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm (Senior)

Thursday 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm (Ages 9-14), 8:30 pm – 10:00 pm (15+)

Friday 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm (Greco-Roman Ages 15+)

Saturday 1:15 pm – 2:00 pm (Ages 5-8), 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm (Ages 9-14),

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm (15+)

Phone: 1-844-331-0119

Email: calgary@spartanwrestling.org

Website: www.spartanwrestling.org

 

Rebels Wrestling Club

Coaches: Russ Mendonca 403-990-5626

Location: Sunridge Mall, 1 2525 36 Street NE, Calgary

Age Groups: 5-20

Practice Times:

5-10 year olds: Saturday from 11:00 am – 12:00 pm

10-20 year olds: Monday, Wednesday, Thursday 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Email: coach@rebelswrestling.ca

No Monthly or Annual Fees

Website: www.rebelswrestling.ca

 

Zone 4

Wetaskiwin Wrestling Club

Coaches: Shane Rybak & Shamus McDonnell

Location: Wetaskiwin, AB

Age Groups: Ages 12-18

Practice Times: Monday 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Tuesday & Thursday 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Phone:  780-362-1155 / 780-278-4601

Email: srybak@hmpsi.com / Shamus@hmpsi.com

 

Zone 5

Strathcona Wrestling Club

Coaches: Evelyn Li

Location: Millennium Place (Sherwood Park)

Age Groups: Grades 1-6 & Grades 7-12

Practice Times: Elementary Kids – Saturday: 10:30 am – 12:00 pm, Tuesdays: 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Junior/Senior High School – Tuesdays, Wednesday, Thursday: 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Phone: 780-918-9337

Email: StrathconaWrestlingClub@gmail.com

Edson Gladiators Wrestling Club

Coaches: Curtis Brinker, Carson Beran, Anne Auriat, Robyn Brinker, Kyle Brown, Roy Getson, Tom Bryant, Amy Hill

Location: Pine Grove School (Edson)

Age Groups: Elementary 5-7, Elementary 8-11, Junior Grade 6-9

Practice Times: Elementary 5-7  Tuesday 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Elementary 8-11 Tuesday 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm, Saturday 10:00 am-11:30 am

                           Juniors Tuesdays 3:30 pm – 5:30 pm, Thursdays 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Phone: Curtis Brinker 780-817-4666 head coach

Email: edsongladiators@gmail.com

Check out our FaceBook page Edson Gladiators Wrestling

Zone 6

Edmonton Wrestling Club

Coaches: Owen Dawkins, Dustin Helwig

Location: University of Alberta Butterdome (87 Avenue & 114 Street)

Age Groups: Under 18 yrs

Practice Times: Monday & Wednesday 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm (under 18 yrs)

Tuesday 6:00 pm – 7:15 pm (under 11 yrs)

Saturday, 10:00 am – 11:00 am (under 11 yrs), 11:00 am – 12:30 pm (under 18 yrs)

Phone: 780-248-1507

Email: odawkins@ualberta.ca

 

Bears Wrestling Club

Coaches: Owen Dawkins

Location: University of Alberta Butterdome (87 Avenue & 114 Street)

Age Groups: 18 yrs +

Practice Times: Monday-Friday 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Phone: 780-248-1507

Email: odawkins@ualberta.ca

Salisbury Wrestling Club

Coaches: Glenn Purych

Location: 9858 41 Avenue NW, Edmonton, AB

Age Groups: Kindergarten to Grade 9

Phone: 780-466-7000 or 780-984-8747

Email: gspruych@telusplanet.net

Zone 7

Plamondon Lynx Wrestling Club

Coaches: Darcy James Plamondon

Location: Plamondon, AB

Age Groups: Elementary, Junior High & High School

Practice Times: Tuesday & Thursday 3:30 pm -5:30 pm

Phone: 780-404-9647

Email: darcyplamondon@hotmail.com

Zone 8 

Grande Prairie Wrestling Club

Coaches: Marty Bridge, Rob Thomson, Adam Link

Location: Grande Prairie Composite (High School), Alexander Forbes (Junior High)

Age Groups: Under 18 yrs

Practice Times: Monday – Friday 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm (High School)

Tuesday & Thursday 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (Junior High)

Phone: 780-518-3209

Email: gpwrestle@yahoo.ca

Website: http://www.gpwc.ca

Registration: October 16, 2014 @ Alexander Forbes 7:00 pm